Florida DEP Banner


CONTACT: DEP Press Office, 850.245.2112,


~Awards recognize hard work and innovation of Department staff~

TALLAHASSEE The Florida Department of Environmental Protection was recently awarded 14 Prudential Financial Davis Productivity Awards. The Florida Tax Watch’s Prudential Financial Davis Productivity Awards is a privately initiated program designed to recognize and reward state government employees whose work measurably increases productivity and promotes innovation in ways that improve service delivery and save money for Florida taxpayers.

The Department received one Distinguished Individual $1,000 Cash Award, three Notable Team $300 Cash Awards, four Plaque Awards and six Certificates of Commendation. 

"The Department is proud to have so many dedicated men and women who continually strive to maintain Florida's environmental integrity, while finding innovative ways to reduce the burden on Florida's families," said DEP Secretary Herschel T. Vinyard, Jr. "We are mindful of taxpayer dollars and continue to find ways to protect and restore our ecosystem in a fiscally responsible way."

The following is a list of awardees and achievement:

Individual Awards:

  • Jason DePue, Distinguished Individual cash award for Improving the Resource Management Program in 12 Parks by Using State Funds to Complete the Great District 3 Tractor Swap, which fulfilled a $400,000 need for tractor equipment with approximately $100,000.
  • Carly Swatek, awarded plaque for Increasing Number of Participating Volunteers and Hours in Order to Expand Research and Education Programming at the Guana Tolomato Matanzas National Estuarine Research Reserve.
  • Erin Rasnake, awarded plaque for Developing Partnership with Local Vocational School to Significantly Reduce Costs of Vessel Maintenance and Enhance Training Opportunities for Future Marine Industry Employees.
  • Jason Field, awarded certificate for Improving Gas Efficiency in Florida Park Service Wildland Engine Fleet

Team Awards:

  • Division of Recreation and Parks awarded plaque for Increasing Value of the Citizen Support Organization and Volunteer Program
  • Notable Team $300 cash award for Improving Burn Goals in District 3 Using A Backlog Abatement Team. Jesse Schmidt, Chris Clauson, Jessica Frey, Jeffrey Hausler, Joey Zimmerman and Joshua Johnson
  • Notable Team $300 cash award for Increasing Estuarine Monitoring at Reduced Costs. Julie Espy, Paul Kurisko, Michele Reliford, Michael Blizzard, Nia Wallendorf, Kevin O'Donnell, Renee Gray, Dana Jones, Harold Moesch, Daisys Tomayo, Erin Rasnake and Jason Storrs
  • Notable Team $300 cash award for Reducing Statewide Landfill Cost Initiative.  Lee Martin, Mike Dunaway, Dawn Templin, Charlotte Cope, Morgan Ray, Alex Webster, Emerson Raulerson, Neil Hornick, Michael Bogin, Julia Boesch, Steve Morgan, John Morris, F. Thomas Lubozynski, Marjorie Heidorn, Laxasamee Levin, Gloria-Jean DePradine, Kim Rush, Bill Krumbholz, James Standiford, Paul Wierzbicki, Art Torvela, Amede Dimonnay and Robyn James
  • Plaque for Developing a Habitat Restoration Partnership at Torreya State Park. Steven Cutshaw, Mark Ludlow, David Printiss, John Bente, Tova Spector, Robert Davis, Robert Crombie, Kevin Keene, Anna Chason, Samuel McGlockton, Kelli Flournoy, Jack Stites and Sam Ashbaugh
  • Certificate for Reducing Costs and Increasing Public Participation via “Virtual” Statewide Environmental Resource Permitting Rulemaking Workshops. Andrew May, Alice Heathcock, Timothy Rach, Richard Musgrave and Jennifer Butler
  • Certificate for Designing, Raising Funds for, and Completing Construction of the Shore Bird Aviary Team. Art Yerian, Susan Lowe and Heather Hahn
  • Certificate for Improving Spring Protection and Visitor Program Access by Designing Funding and Constructing the Homosassa River Walk and Manatee Viewing Overlook. Art Yerian, Susan Lowe and Heather Hahn
  • Certificate for Keeping History Alive (Ybor City Museum State Park) Brian Pinson, Alex Kinder, Patricia Cross, Zachary Phifer, Brian Snyder, Carolyn Gray, Chantel Hevia and Liz McCoy*
  • Certificate for Improving the Nature Coast Environmental Systems at Crystal River Preserve State Park. Keith Morin, Jerry Smith, Stephanie Armstrong, Jonathan Pullen, Dustin McCullough, Joey Santiago, Jesse Natwick, Andy Natwick, Lauren Natwick, Hannah Macormick, Emma Lord, Elizabeth Guthrie, Bethany Welden and Janpiere Acevedo*

*The last two teams include DEP staff and others who partnered on the projects