Announcing SBA's 2014 Wisconsin Award Winners

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.

                   News release

                                   Wisconsin District Office

PRESS OFFICE

Advisory Date:

April 3, 2014

Contact:

Shirah Apple 414-297-1096

rachel.apple@sba.gov

Advisory Number:

14-8

Internet Address:

http://www.sba.gov/wi

Announcing SBA Wisconsin's 2014 Award Winners

SBA Awards Breakfast to Be Held in Milwaukee on June 6

MILWAUKEE—Each year, the U.S. Small Business Administration recognizes the vital contributions of small businesses to America’s economy by honoring outstanding small business owners and the organizations that support them.

This year, five small businesses and seven individuals and organizations that support entrepreneurial success will receive awards from SBA’s Wisconsin District office.  Wisconsin is home to one winner from SBA’s Great Lakes region (noted below).

Small Business of the Year – Tom Jagemann and Ralph HardtJagemann Stamping Company, Manitowoc.  Jagemann is a third-generation family-owned business which has successfully managed an expansion enabling it to increase its product offerings.

Small Business of the Year Honorable Mention – Marie L. O’Brien, Enterforce Inc., Pewaukee.  O’Brien is the CEO of Enterforce, a woman-owned Managed Service Provider providing a variety of staffing options for businesses; she is a recognized thought leader in her industry.

Small Business Exporter– Stephane Dermond,  Optimum Vehicle Logistics, LLC, Milwaukee.  OVL is an exporter of spare parts for military vehicles. Dermond has worked collaboratively with manufacturers, foreign companies, and other firms interested in export to deliver to their markets.

Graduate of 8(a) Business Development Program (Regional Winner) – Jeff Dretzka, UPI Manufacturing, Inc., Eagle.  Underground Pipeline is a defense supply business which has been recognized extensively by many agencies for their delivery and execution on a variety contracts.

Emerging Small Business – Kelly Brown & Robert Zondag, American Deposit Management Company, Delafield.  Brown and Zondag assist finance managers with their cash management strategies.  ADM is unique in the U.S. for its structure and service offerings in the Treasury management and financial services industry.

District Director Award --Wisconsin SCORE Chapters.  There are 17 SCORE locations throughout Wisconsin, and their volunteer counsellors play a crucial role in helping thousands of small businesses start, grow, and succeed.  SCORE Wisconsin will be celebrating its 50th anniversary in October.

Financial Services ChampionDan Steininger, BizStarts Milwaukee.  As the co-founder of BizStarts, Steininger has worked diligently to create a community and resources for small businesses and startup firms in need of equity.

Women in Business Champion -- Karman Briggs, Western Dairyland Women’s Business Center, Eau Claire.  Briggs has been the driving force behind the highly successful Women’s Business Conference in Eau Claire, which attracts over 500 attendees annually and which is celebrating its tenth year in 2014.

Minority Small Business Champion -- Kate Hill, Heartland Information Research, Wauwatosa. Hill works tirelessly in her business and as a volunteer to advance minority businesses in the region.

District Director Award: Young Entrepreneur Champion – ReDonna Rodgers, Center for Teaching Entrepreneurship, Milwaukee.  Rodgers has worked with Milwaukee youth for more than 20 years to teach them entrepreneurial skills and thinking as well as financial literacy.

Small Business Development Center (SBDC) Service Excellence Ryan Kauth, UW-Green Bay SBDC, Green Bay.  In his first year as the SBDC’s Director, Kauth has exceeded goals for the Center’s number of long term clients, new business starts, and customer satisfaction.

Women’s Business Center Service Excellence – Wendy Baumann, President and Chief Visionary Officer, Wisconsin Women’s Business Initiative Corporation (WWBIC), Milwaukee.  WWBIC is a statewide organization focused on business creation, expansion and sustainability, and was awarded SBA’s national award in this category in 2013.

The 29th Annual SBA Awards Breakfast will take place Friday, June 6th at the Italian Community Center in Milwaukee.  The keynote speaker will be Gary Zimmerman, co-owner of Creative Business Interiors in Madison.  To register for the event or to sponsor a table, contact Mary Trimmier at (414) 297-1093 or mary.trimmier@sba.gov

SBA Wisconsin congratulates all of the winners and thanks them for their commitment to Wisconsin’s small businesses.

                                                                       ###