SBA Announces Eastern Missouri Annual Award Winners

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.

NEWS release

PRESS OFFICE

Release Date:

 March 1, 2016

Contact:

Trish Freeland (314) 539-6606

Release Number:

16-2

Internet Address:

 https://www.sba.gov/offices/district/mo/st-louis

    SBA Announces Eastern Missouri Annual Award Winners

     Local entrepreneurs to be honored during May ceremony

ST. LOUIS – The U.S. Small Business Administration’s St. Louis District Office announced the Eastern Missouri winners for Small Business Week 2016.  Small Business Week of Eastern Missouri will be celebrated May 2-7 with events throughout the St. Louis metropolitan area celebrating small businesses.  

  *Small Business Person of the Year—David Bailey, CEO/Founder, Bailey’s Restaurants, 3135 Lafayette Ave., St. Louis, Mo.-- Nominated by Brad McLaury of Midwest Regional Bank.

 *Small Business Exporter of the Year—Jesse Stricker, Intek Corporation, 290 Independence, Union, Mo.--Nominated by Pablo Arroyo of the Missouri Small Business & Technology Development Center.

 *Women Owned Small Business of the Year—Julia Escandon, AW Healthcare, 7212 Balson Ave., St. Louis, Mo.-- Nominated by: Jonathan Jones of Vistage Worldwide, Inc.

*Family Owned Small Business of the Year—Nathan and Christina Bennett, Hendel’s Market Restaurant, 599 St. Dennis, Florissant, Mo. --Nominated by Rich Hendel, formerly of Boeing.

*Veteran Owned Small Business of the Year—Josh Frank, RSM Federal, 13 Amber Wave Ct., O’Fallon, Mo.-- Nominated by Darcella Craven of the Veterans’ Business Resource Center.

 *Start-Up of the Year—Denny& Barry Foster, Main & Mill Brewing Co., 240 East Main St., Festus, Mo., Nominated by Tyler Bender of Midwest Regional Bank.

 *Home-Based Small Business of the Year—Chris Robinson, R3 Coaching, 3823 Rocky Mound, Wentzville, Mo.-- Nominated by Lisa Tiffany of Midland States Bank.

 *Minority Owned Small Business of the Year—Tommy Davis Jr., TD4, Mo.-- Nominated by Dan Ramacciotti of Webster University.

 *Rural Owned Small Business of the Year—Michael Sloan, Hermann Wurst Haus, 234 East 1st Street, Hermann Mo.-- Nominated by Elias McDonald of the City of Hermann.

 *Technology Business of the Year—Venkat Pulumati, Nvision IT, 743 Spirit 40 Park Dr., Chesterfield, Mo.-- Nominated by Lee Holmes.

 *Immigrant Owned Small Business of the Year—Andres Benavides & Claudia Barona, LIFEPACK, LLC, 911 Washington Ave., St. Louis, Mo.-- Nominated by Lynette Watson of the Missouri Small Business & Technology Development Center.

 *Entrepreneurial Success Award—Russ Odegard & Mike Pruett, Dynalabs, LLC, 2327 Chouteau Ave. St. Louis, Mo.-- Nominated by Dynalabs

 *8(a) Graduate of the Year—Jeffery W. Kelley, Unitech Consulting, LLC, 3207 Washington Blvd, St. Louis, Mo.-- Nominated by Tracey Jeffries.

 Additional information about Eastern Missouri Small Business Week can be found here.    

For more information about any of the Eastern Missouri Small Business Week winners or events, please contact Gary Alexander (314) 539-6612 or gary.alexander@sba.gov

 

                                                                            # # #