FY15 Captain Line Selections and IP Captain Selection Statistics

To IP Community Officers,

  Please pass along congratulations to our newest IP Captain selects!

CAPT (sel) Leo Paiz
CAPT (sel) Brian Erickson
CAPT (sel) Adam Lyons
CAPT (sel) Erik Marshburn
CAPT (sel) Murry Carter
CAPT (sel) Jeff Buss

  Key for those seeking promotion is to ensure sustained superior performance in IP operational and leadership assignments.  Serving at sea and having career diversity is essential to staying competitive.  Having your IDWO, IP Advanced, and STEM Master's degree is expected for selection at this grade.  Serving in command or other key leadership billets and progressing toward JQO are also significant.  The summary of selection statistics is attached to this email.

  Please note that promotion is based on vacancy and how many billets the community has at that grade.  Depending upon the number of retirements in the coming year or changes to the community billet base, the expected number of selections for FY16 may change.

  Bottom line:  Do your best and seek greater responsibility; keep your record up to date...to include your photos!  Be prepared to compete and to earn the marks and accolades on your FITREPs that show your potential for promotion.  Seek out your Mentors for career and FITREP advice.  Make sure your FITREP language makes sense to all members of the boards, not just IP/IDC Officers.

  Again, Bravo Zulu to those Commanders selected for promotion.

V/R, J.H. MILLS

CAPT James H. Mills, USN

PERS-471 - Senior Information Professional (IP) Detailer

5720 Integrity Drive Millington, TN 38055-4420

Email: james.h.mills@navy.mil

Direct Phone: 901-874-3606

PERS-47 Phone Line: 901-874-3512/3993 DSN 882

FAX: 901-874-2744 DSN 882

RAAUZYUW RUEOMFB5050 1112012-UUUU--RUOIAAA RUOISAA RHOISAA.

ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEOMCG2919 1112013

R 212000Z APR 14 PSN 224271K18

FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC

TO ALNAV

INFO RUOIAAA/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC

RUOIAAA/CNO WASHINGTON DC

ZEN/CMC WASHINGTON DC

BT

UNCLAS

 

***THIS IS A 3 SECTION MESSAGE COLLATED BY OIX GATEWAY NORFOLK VA***

 

QQQQ

SUBJ: FY-15 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY CAPTAIN LINE SELECTIONS UNCLASSIFIED/ FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC TO ALNAV INFO SECNAV WASHINGTON DC CNO WASHINGTON DC CMC WASHINGTON DC BT UNCLAS PAGE 02 RUEOMFB5050 UNCLAS ALNAV 028/14 MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/APR//

SUBJ/FY-15 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY CAPTAIN LINE SELECTIONS// RMKS/1. I AM PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE FOLLOWING LINE OFFICERS ON THE ACTIVE-DUTY LIST FOR PROMOTION TO THE PERMANENT GRADE OF CAPTAIN.

2. THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER APPOINTMENTS.

AUTHORITY

TO EFFECT PROMOTION WILL NORMALLY BE ISSUED BY FUTURE NAVADMINS REQUIRING NAVPERS 1421/7 PREPARATION AND FORWARDING OF DOCUMENT TO PERS-806.

3. FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED FOR ANY OFFICER LISTED BELOW UNTIL SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION IS RECEIVED PER SECNAVINST 1420.2A.

4. FOR PROPER ALPHABETICAL ORDER READ FROM LEFT TO RIGHT ON EACH LINE. THE NUMBERS FOLLOWING EACH NAME TO THE RIGHT INDICATE THE PAGE 03 RUEOMFB5050 UNCLAS RELATIVE SENIORITY AMONG SELECTEES WITHIN EACH COMPETITIVE CATEGORY.

MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO VERIFY THEIR SELECT STATUS VIA BUPERS ON-LINE.

                         UNRESTRICTED LINE

ABRAHAMSON TODD A           0017 ALBEA LEOPOLDO SARDALL       0110

ALFONZO BRENT ADDISON       0121 ALLBRITTON BENJAMIN J       0045

AMIDON ANDREW D             0013 ANDERSON EDWARD T           0073

ANDUZE ERIC JOSE             0057 ARCHER CHRISTOPHER E         0086

ARNY MATTHEW LINDH           0062 BAKER ANTHONY POWER         0058

BAKER BOBBY JOHN             0127 BARR STEVEN M                0170

BERNARD PAUL JEFFREY         0133 BERNHARD JEFFREY ALAN       0081

BIONDI JOSEPH J             0148 BIXBY JOHN R                 0152

BLACK MICHAEL F             0069 BONNER MATTHEW J             0079

BOONE JOHN DANIEL           0031 BOONE MICHAEL JAMES         0029

BOYER LESLIE W III           0033 BOZZELLI JOSEPH PHILIP       0109

BRADLEY DOUGLAS A           0142 BRETZ DAVID ALLEN           0065

BRILLER BRADEN OWEN         0119 BUDDE CHRISTOPHER J         0144

PAGE 04 RUEOMFB5050 UNCLAS

BURBRIDGE DWAYNE E           0047 BURD MICHAEL LOUIS           0064

BURNS JASON A               0107 BURNS MATTHEW J             0140

BUZIAK CHRISTOPHER           0151 BYERS GREGORY DANIEL         0129

BYRNE KEVIN PATRICK         0097 CACERES MARCELLO DOMIN       0075

CARRIGAN JOSEPH             0061 CARRON RYAN TODD             0187

COCHRAN BRYAN MICHAEL       0046 COLLINS PETER M             0169

CONNOR MICHAEL PAUL         0125 CONZEN ERIC LAURENCE         0113

CRECELIUS FREDERICK EA       0050 CRUZ ADAN GILBERTO           0137

CUNNINGHAM DONALD SCOT       0014 DAHLKE NOEL J               0163

DALE PAUL M                 0172 DAVIS DEARCY PAUL IV         0192

PAGE 05 RUEOMFB5050 UNCLAS

DEBRINE JEFFREY DALE         0016 DEFRIAS ANTONIO JR           0026

DEJARNETTE TOM SYKES         0177 DELANTY STEPHEN JOHN         0115

DEMAY CHRISTOPHER ROBE       0195 DEMOSS STEVEN HARLOW         0130

DENIUS HOMER RAINEY III     0138 DONALD ELLIOTT J             0053

DRY DAVID W                 0156 DUCOMMUN DWAYNE DONALD       0165

DUNBAR CHRISTIAN A           0104 EDWARDS JAMES W JR           0147

ELIAS JAMES JOSEPH           0041 ELLINGER JENNIFER LYNN       0118

ELLIS WILLIAM R JR           0089 ESLICH ERIK JAMES           0048

FERGUSON JOHN HARLAN         0105 FIGGS ROBERT D               0178

FORD CHRISTOPHER S           0154 FOX JOHN HOWARD             0146

PAGE 06 RUEOMFB5050 UNCLAS

GARCIA FERNANDO             0082 GARRICK MICHAEL SEAN         0179

GEIGER SAM RAYBURN           0149 GIBBONEY TIMOTHY M           0168

GOLDHAMMER FREDERIC CA       0090 GOTTEN WILLIAM MONROE       0180

GRAHAM TAMARA KARWOSKI       0077 GRASDOCK WAYNE GERALD       0039

GROHE EDWIN JOHN JR         0035 GUENTHER DARREN B           0193

HAAG MATTHEW KENNETH         0001 HANSON KEVIN KARL           0095

HASH KEITH ALAN             0183 HEARTHER WILLIAM ANDRE       0018

HILL JEREMY RAY             0139 HOPPER DAVID                 0094

HOUDESHELL JACK E           0153 HOWELL MONROE MARTIN II     0085

JACKSON STEPHEN JOSHUA       0102 JAMES DAVID CHRISTOPHE       0132

QQQQ

JAMES GEOFFREY CHARLES       0008 JOHNSON BRYAN LEE           0190

JOHNSON BRYON KEITH         0022 JOHNSON IAN LAKE             0198

JOHNSON VINCENT RICHAR       0059 JOHNSON WILLIAM             0042

JOHNSTON MICHAEL S           0160 JONES RUSSELL W             0159

KAIT THOMAS CHARLES JR       0117 KAPUSTA PHILIP EDWARD       0012

PAGE 02 RUEOMFB5051 UNCLAS

KEARNS SEAN D               0181 KENISTON COREY J             0111

KERR CALEB ALAN             0072 KILLMAN JACKIE L             0186

KIMSEY ANDREW JAMES         0066 KIRBY JAMES E               0006

KLASZKY ROBERT A             0021 KOSNAR MATTHEW A             0002

LABRUZZO JON PAUL R         0025 LACOSTE EUGENE DOUGLAS       0015

LAUBACH JONATHAN BRONS       0019 LEE STEVEN SOOUP             0084

LONG KEVIN D                 0099 LOUGHRAN ROBERT E JR         0199

LOVE ROY                     0030 LOWELL JAMES PAUL           0103

LUCKETT MICHAEL DAVID       0189 MACDONALD JONATHAN DAV       0070

MACK LLOYD B                 0112 MACNICHOLL MICHAEL DYL       0123

PAGE 03 RUEOMFB5051 UNCLAS

MASSIE RICHARD NEIL         0036 MATZKO JAY ALAN             0055

MCANDREW SHAUN COLLEEN       0028 MCCORMICK PATRICK J         0010

MCCULLOCH MARK WILLIAM       0011 MCDOWELL CHRISTOPHER R       0173

MCLAUGHLIN KEVIN MICHA       0131 MCRAE GREGORY ELLIS         0134

MEYERS KEVIN P               0157 MIGUEZ MARC JEFFREY         0167

MILLER JAMES E               0092 MILLER JEFFREY A             0120

MONINGER THOMAS PATRIC       0136 MOORE KENT WAYNE             0078

MORENO EDGARDO A             0054 MURRAY STEPHEN HENRY         0007

NADEAU MICHAEL J             0032 NASH CHRISTOPHER ANDRE       0191

NASSAU STEVEN T             0098 NELSON DARREN W             0158

PAGE 04 RUEOMFB5051 UNCLAS

NEWKIRK GREGORY DAVID       0049 NICHOLSON BENJAMIN R         0122

NILSSON ERIK R               0076 NORMAN CASSIDY CLAYTON       0145

OBRIEN JOSEPH ROBERT         0051 OHARRAH JAMES EDWARD J       0184

OLEARY MICHAEL A             0194 PALMER ADAM D                0034

PARKER TIMOTHY V             0171 PERRONE JOHN EDWARD         0080

PUMMILL BRIAN KEITH         0185 REILLEY JOHN KENNETH         0063

ROACH ANTHONY C             0161 ROBERTS MATTHEW P           0116

RODRIGUEZ JOSE L             0175 ROSA DOUGLAS W               0174

ROSSI ANTHONY EDWIN         0182 ROWLAND DAVID M             0038

SCHRAM MARK A               0023 SETHI SHANTI R               0056

PAGE 05 RUEOMFB5051 UNCLAS

SHINEMAN JUSTIN MATTHE       0003 SHOEMAKER WILLIAM COND       0164

SIMPSON TYREL TROY           0083 SISCO LEE P                 0093

SKINNER QUINN DAVID         0027 SLENTZ TIMOTHY J             0052

SLEPPY GREGORY AARON         0188 SMITH ROBERT S               0114

SNYDER WILLIAM H III         0108 SOLOMON WILLIAM EMERT       0143

SPENCER MICHAEL TIPTON       0087 SPITZER ERIK A               0004

STOCKFISH MARK G             0155 STORM JAMES LEROY           0135

STRINGER TABB B             0126 SUAZO JOHN ALAN             0005

SYMONS TIMOTHY E             0068 TALLANT SHANE PATRICK       0088

TERRY BRADLEY B             0162 VACCARO RICHARD A           0074

PAGE 06 RUEOMFB5051 UNCLAS

VARNADORE LARRY PAUL         0176 VILLA JIANCARLO             0106

VINCELETTE CHAD PAUL         0037 WALKER PHILIP W             0067

WALT DAVID P                 0150 WALTON ANDREW R             0040

WANDER KJELL ANDREW         0071 WATHEN MICHAEL S             0020

WEINSTOCK HERSCHEL W         0101 WENKE JOHN M JR             0060

WHITEHEAD DAVID GLENN       0044 WILKINSON STEVEN R           0128

WIRTH ROBERT EUGENE         0197 WORTHY ALAN M               0091

WRIGHT STACEY KENNARD       0166 YELLE PETER ANTHONY         0009

YODER DAVID JOHN             0196 YOKOYAMA MELVIN K           0043

YOUTT DAVID A               0141

QQQQ

               SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (HUMAN RESOURCES)

ALEXANDER JERRY LEE JR       0010 BLASSINGAME SIMONIA RI       0004

DERAMUSSUAZO NICOLE LY      0006 HAMMER LYN YATKO             0003

KOUNTZ SABRA DAYAN           0008 NEWTON LEE ANTHONY CHI       0009

PORTER LAURIE M             0001 RUEST SHARON LEA             0005

SQUIER RENEE J               0007 WEBB JASON LYNN             0002

                PERMANENT MILITARY PROFESSOR (PMP)

CALHOUN ROBERT LEE JR       0001 ROBILLARD DAVID JOHN         0004

PAGE 02 RUEOMFB5052 UNCLAS

SMITH DAVID GLENN           0002 WALKER THADDEUS OWENS       0003

                       ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER

BARNEY TIMOTHY A             0008 CARROLL WILLIAM DENNIS       0003

COLPO DANIEL JOHN           0013 DOLLOFF KATHERINE MARI       0012

ETTLICH DANIEL WILLIAM       0014 HARRELL JAMES WILLIAM       0011

JANOWIAK VINCENT J           0017 JONES JON ALLEN             0015

LAWRENCE BRIAN DAVID         0007 LOWERY JOHN LEE             0002

METCALF BRIAN ANDREW         0006 RUCKER JONATHAN E           0009

SILSDORF MARIA ELIZABE       0010 SIMON DANA FRANCIS           0004

SMITH KEVIN R              0005 TRAPP THOMAS ALAN           0001

WOLF ROBERT ALLEN           0016

           AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (ENGINEERING)

BELVIN DOUGLAS S             0004 BORGHARDT JAMES PATRIC       0010

COMMERFORD MATTHEW B         0009 DESANTIS STEVEN FRED         0007

JOSSELYN SCOTT BRANDON       0014 KEMPF MARK PAUL             0005

KURDIAN ARMEN H             0008 MOSLENER BRANDT A           0002

PLAGGE RICHARD M             0012 REED CHAD BYRON             0001

RIDER JASON L               0006 SANDERS WESLEY S             0003

PAGE 03 RUEOMFB5052 UNCLAS

SANTOMAURO THOMAS M         0011 SCHUESSLER LAURA ANN         0013

           AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (MAINTENANCE)

COUCH CHRISTOPHER J         0004 DECKER DUANE L               0003

NIETO MARK EDWARD           0002 SCHNEIDER NATHAN D           0001

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (PUBLIC AFFAIRS)

BROWN CHARLES WILLIAM       0004 DERRICKFROST AMY ELIZA       0003

NORR SCOTT ERIC            0001

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (FOREIGN AREA)

BAKER MICHAEL LYON           0004 DAY LEONARDO ANTONIO         0003

FEDERAL ROBERT KEEGAN       0006 LEE KWAN                     0002

MORGENFELD STEVEN A         0001 OGDEN ROBERT F              0005

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (OCEANOGRAPHY)

IRETON GREGORY STEVEN       0003 MARTIN BRETT STEVEN         0001

MEMMEN SEAN P               0002 MORGAN CYNTHIA VIERNES       0004

             SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION WARFARE) PAGE 04 RUEOMFB5052 UNCLAS

BRASWELL BRYAN E             0002 COONEY MICHAEL S             0008

GAGNON TODD ALAN             0003 GIANGRASSO PETER             0006

KRAMER WILLIAM J             0004 OFFORD BOSWYCK D             0007

RHEAD VANE ALBERT           0005 RIGGINS MICHAEL             0010

SLATTERY JULIA LOPEZ         0009 WARD TYRONE LEE             0001

           SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL)

BUSS JEFFREY D               0006 CARTER WILLIAM MURRY         0005

ERICKSON BRIAN               0002 LYONS ADAM CHRISTIAN         0003

MARSHBURN ERIK ROSS         0004 PAIZ BRAULIO                 0001

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INTELLIGENCE)

BUTERA ANTHONY T             0008 HALLERBERG MARY KATHLE       0005

HANNAN MICHAEL JAMES         0001 HIMES JOSHUA C               0006

HOPSON MATTHEW F             0009 JACKSON GRAHAM KENNETH       0004

LEWIN JOHN JOSEPH           0003 PADINSKE EDWARD J           0012

PHAM TUAN NGOC               0002 PORTER ADAM D                0011

SHARMAN CHRISTOPHER H       0007 SMYTH MIRIAM K               0010

                     LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LINE) PAGE 05 RUEOMFB5052 UNCLAS

BLAS NONITO VINCENT         0003 BROUILLET ROGER JEAN         0006

JOHNSON WILLIAM RICHAR       0005 LYONS SCOTT BENJAMIN         0002

MARTIN GARY DON             0008 MESKIMEN MARK ALLEN         0007

PAFFORD JEFFREY M           0001 WARNER DAVID S               0004

5. RELEASED BY RAY MABUS, SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.// BT

#5050

NNNN