Practitioners’ use of Form 1099-C (Cancellation of Debt)
[…] Several provisions of Circular 230 also are relevant, and should be kept in mind. Section 10.22(a) of Circular 230 requires a tax professional to exercise due diligence in (1) preparing and filing returns, documents, and other papers relating to IRS matters, (2) determining the correctness of oral or written representations made by the tax professional to the IRS, and (3) determining the correctness of oral or written representations made to clients. Section 10.35 requires tax professionals to “possess the necessary competence to engage in practice” before the IRS. To be competent, a tax professional must have the “appropriate level of knowledge, skill, thoroughness, and preparation necessary for the matter for which the practitioner is engaged.” Section 10.51(a)(4) identifies as “incompetence and disreputable conduct,” the giving of false or misleading information “to the Department of the Treasury or any officer or employee thereof.”