Practitioners’ use of Form 1099-C (Cancellation of Debt)
[…] Section 10.35 requires tax professionals to “possess the necessary competence to engage in practice” before the IRS. To be competent, a tax professional must have the “appropriate level of knowledge, skill, thoroughness, and preparation necessary for the matter for which the practitioner is engaged.” Section 10.51(a)(4) identifies as “incompetence and disreputable conduct,” the giving of false or misleading information “to the Department of the Treasury or any officer or employee thereof.”